School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. Long ago the people used eat wheaten bread. They used eat oatmeal cakes and potato cakes also
    They used grind it at home. They used grind it by means of a quern. The quern was made of two big round brown stones with a timber axle between each stone. There was a hole in the middle of each stone and a ring in each hole. There was a handle in it also. It was only about a foot in height. They used spread a sheet under the quern. One person used grind it. He used have a bucket of corn beside him and he used get a saucepan of corn and put it into the hole little by little until he would have enough done. It was very slow work. There are not querns used now.
    They used make special cakes long ago namely the potato cakes and steampí. Sometimes they are made now. Half of the potato cake is potato cake is
    1. products
    Anna Clancy