School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. Stories in connection with wild animals
    The Fox
    A fox saw a hare in a place where a great deal of ferns grew. He knew that if the hare saw him, he would make good his escape. The fox thought of a plan. He pulled a bunch of ferns and took them in his mouth and then went in the direction the hare was. The hare took no notice as the bunch of ferns hid the fox. When the fox was quite close, he dropped the ferns and jumped on his prey.
    The fox had a clever way for catching pheasants. The pheasant perches on a tree and on a moonlight night the fox can see her. He is unable to climb but he has a plan. He first barks to awaken the pheasant and then keeps running round the tree. The pheasant keeps watching him and keeps her head moved according as the fox goes round. At last she becomes dizzy and falls to the ground.
    Another story is told in this
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher