School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. There are no tailors in this district now-a-days but long ago there were a few in it. They work at home now-a-days but long ago they used go around from house to house. In olden times there used be a journey tailor that used go around from house to house to make the family clothes. He used go to the country house and remain in it until he had the clothes made for the family. He used make them for all the men in the place.
    The people buy the materal for the tailors when he is going to make a suit for them. The tailors buy the materal in the shops. The people dont wear any suits made from the made in the place, because there is no materal made in the place. Long ago there was materal made in this place called frieze.
    The names of the tools the tailor has are thread,
    Eilís Ní Ionnghaile