School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. List of wild animals:-
    Badger, fox, rabbit, hare, rat, mouse, hedgehog, weasel, deer, martin cat, water dog
    The hedgehog lives in mossy hedges. The weasel lives in a burrow at the foot of an old wall and there also he has his young. The badger has a den in the land near a rocky place. He roots his den with his paws. The fox often has his den near the badger's. The squirrel makes his nest in a thick branchy tree, or in a hollow tree and covers himself with his tail. The rat lives in an old wall. The mouse lives in old walls or in the walls of old houses. The water dog has his home in a bank beside the river. The martin cat lives in the wood. The rabbit lives in a burrow. The hare lives in a big tuft of grass. This hiding place is called a "form" and it is much the same colour as his fur.