School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were a great many weddings during Shrove. The custom was to keep a goose to send to the wedding where you would be invited. If it happened that you were not invited to any wedding the goose would be eaten on Shrove Tuesday On this night they also made pancakes and eat them. This night was called "Pancake Night."
    During Lent the custom was to fast from anything you like such as sweets.
    Ash Wednesday was a day of sorrow long ago. On that day they used throw ashes on their heads to do penance for their sins.
    On Chalk Sunday the custom was to chalk the unmarried people. This custom is yet practised, but in many places the married are chalked as well as the unmarried.
    On Good Friday people generally sow potatoes. because anything you sow on that day is sure to grow.
    The custom on Easter Sunday is to eat eggs.