School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

would take the pain of the sting out of it.
    The skin of meacan na caorach is taken off. Then the interior of the plant is cut into small strips and put into a white cloth. Then it is put into the broken part of the bone. The bone will be mended in a week or so.
    It is lucky to carry a hazel stick with you for protection. It is unlucky to carry a whitethorn stick with you because it was from that bush the crown of thorns were made for Our Lord. When people are going to Australia they carry with them a blackthorn stick, because a blow of a blackthorn stick would kill a snake.
    Some of these weeds are used for food for beast. People boil nettles and give them to turkeys. Thistles are given to asses. Long ago the people boiled [?] and mixed it through meal for pigs.
    During the summer months when provision is scarce people give hazel leaves mixed with Indian meal to pigs also. Glorán is given to cows to increase the flow of milk
    Languages
    Áine Ní Dhonnchadha