School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. (continued from previous page)
    Barefield called Banbury, and if you plucked the leaves off it, and boil them, then drink the juice of the leaves, it would cure yellow jaundice.
    There are not many cures for ring worm except to rub jeyes fluid or bluestone to it, and it would cure it. If you rubbed paraffin oil to ring worm it would also cure it.
    The only cure for chicken pox is to stay in bed, not to eat much food and to keep yourself well covered.
    If the father and mother of a family are both Walshe's all their children can cure wild fire, or the seventh son can cure wild fire. If you wrote your name with ink around wild fire it would cure it. The seventh son can also cure a sore mouth.
    Whittles are generally cured by boiling water, but now-a-days they are cured by boiling water and boric lint.
    The only cure for bunions is to rub bread soda and water to them.
    There is a stone in Caher Broder near Tubber in Co. Galway, and there is an image of a face in the stone. If you went there and put your head near the
    Mary Clancy
    Attyslany North, Co. Clare