School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

luck
    There used be "straw boys" at the weddings long ago. The "straw boys" were boys who used disguise themselves and go into the house where the marriage used be going on. They used stay there for the night singing and dancing. They were covered with straw and the people used have great welcome for them.
    The people of long ago believed that is was unlucky for the bride to wear a green dress at the marriage. Blue or white are considered as very lucky colours. It is said that if the bride does not go home after a month it is the sign of bad luck.
    It is unlucky to have a white horse at the wedding. It is unlucky for the bride to pass a grave-yard going to her future home. It is also considered unlucky for the bride to go to her maiden home before a month. To meet asses on the road, when you are going to be married is considered as good luck. If there is nothing broken at the wedding it is said to be an unlucky sign, and if there is not one man goes at each side of the dresser and they knock and break all the delph