School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    other children go around in a circle and repeat a rhyme. Charley over the waters. Charley over the sea. Charley catch a blackbird and try and catch me. At the same time Charley tries to catch one of the childrne, but if they are stouping down before they are caught. He has to go around again. This game is continued in the same manner untill they are tired of it.
  2. Dan, Dan, Thread a needle Dan
    As many firls as like may play this game. They all catch hold of their jumpers and run around the play ground and say "Dan, Dan, Thread a Needle, sew, sew, sew" and they say this several times.