School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards the wall. Then the remainder of the players and hide. When they are all hiding the person that has to blind goes to find them. If any of the players reach the wall without being caught they will not have to blind. Then the ones that are caught have to blind and the game is played over again.
  2. The Gates of the Barberine
    Five children may play this game. Two to hold the gates, a King and two soldiers. The two that are to hold the gates hold on very tightly so that the soldiers won't break them apart. The kind sends a soldier to the men at the gates and he says "Will you surrender, will you surrender the gates of the Barberine". They answer, "We won't surrender, we won't surrender the gates of the Barberine". The soldier says "I'll go tell the kind, I'll go tell the kind, the kind of the Barberine". He goes to tell the kind and the kind sends an other
    Kitty Cropera