School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they mark out two lines on the ground with stones or chalk. They should be about a foot apart and as long as they like. The lines represent a wall. Now a player is chosen to be the dragon and takes her place between the lines.
    The players now try to cross the "wall" without being touched by the dragon. If anyone is got she must stay with the dragon and help him to catch the other children. The dragon must keep between the lines. If he should take a step over the line, then all the prisoners can escape.
    The game goes on until there is only a person left outside the lines and he becomes the dragon in the next game.