School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    To bath the feet in potatoe water is an old cure for sprains. Olive oil is another cure. People who suffer from tender feet bath them in salt water.
    Bogwater is a cure which the old people had for stiffness and another one was traingrease.
    Some old people used say that if you met a man or a woman by the name of Cassidy and asked him to dip his coat into a pail of water and if you rubbed it to the place that was stiff it would cure it. Marrow out of a bone is very good for stiffness.

The old people used say you should never throw the water in which feet were washed close to the door as you might throw it on some Holy Soul passing by. This was believed especially about Hallowe'en and November night.
    M. Ní D