School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    twenty and the twentieth girl has the tig. Then the other sit on their grugs and they stand up and sit down again and the girld that has the tig has to try and catch one of girls standing up then that girl has it. It goes on like that as long as you like.
  2. This game is played by a number of girls formed in a ring and one girl goes in the middle of the ring adn the other girls skip around and say - "See this pretty little girl of mine. She bought me many a bottle of wine, she bought me one, she bought me two and see what my little girl can do, down in the grass where she can kneel like the grass grows on her knee, stand up straight upon her knee and choose the girl you like the best." Then the girl
    Angela Broderick