School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a glass of wine, for we are the British soldiers [?] and the other side says "We do not want your glass of wine, glass of wine, glass of wine, we do not want your glass of wine for we are the Roman soldiers". "Will you have a slice of cake, a slice of cake, will you have a slice of cake for we are the British soldiers". "We do not want your slice of cake, slice of cake for ware the Roman soldiers". "We will send our big black dog, big black dog, for we are the British soldiers." "(Will) "We do not want your big black dog big black dog, for we are the Roman soldiers." "Will you have a fight with us a fight with us for we are the British soldiers" "We will have a fight with ye a fight with ye for we are the Roman soldiers". After this the two sides make one big ring and say "Now we are on the battle field battle field, shoot, bang, fire now. I have only got one hand got one hand; shoot, bang, fire now I have only got one eye; shoot bang fire now I have
    Patsy O' Shea
    Ennis, Co. Clare