School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are caught moving when she turns around they have to go back to where they started. Then the game is continued on the same way until one of the players reaches the wall. The player who first reaches the wall is the next leader and so on.
    Rita Daly
    63, Parnell St.
    Ennis
  2. 4. To play colours the girls stand in a straight line and one girl gives a colour to each girl in turn. One girl is "The Angel" and another girl is "The Devil". "The Angel" and "The Devil" take turns at guessing the players' colours. If the "Angel" guesses correctly the girl whose colour it is goes with her and so on until the game is finished. Then all who are "angels" are followed by the "devils". If an "angel" gets to the den before she is caught by a "devil" she cannot be caught. But if she is caught by a "devil" she is then a "devil" herself.
    Colours is a great game especially on a cold day when
    Mary Flanagan