School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    troops. Some people heard that if they dug there after the Elevation of the Mass they would get the treasure. They did so, and just a their spades struck the chest a lady rushed on them screaming and they fled in terror. No further attempts were made.
  2. Ballygriffey Castle is about four miles from Ennis and close to it gold is said to be buried. Four men heard this and determined to get it. They had to bring a gun and a coin with a cross on it. They also believed that if they dug at the raising of the Host on Sunday they would be successful. They dug and soon a weasel came up and jumped at them. She did not frighten them. They dug again and a horseman came up. They continued to dig and at last they came to a flag and they heard the gold rattling. They thought they had it, but a big gust of wind arose suddenly and blew them in all directions. No one attempted to get the treasure since.
    Joan Mc Ternan,
    Clonroadbeg,