School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. the famine years affected the people in this district very much as they did all over Ireland. There were almost twice the number of people living in this district before the famine that is in it to day.
    During those days all men depended for food on the patato. anything else they could produce on the farm went to pay the rent. Patatoes grew in great abundance everywhere and unlike to day very little care was taken of them. Just about this time the dreadful calamity overlook the country the famine of eighteen hundred and forty seven
    In those days men knew nothing blight and when it set in they had no remedy to prevent it from spreading as it spread all over the land. For almost three years after the famine the people were very poor. They spared as much seed as they could possibly afford and this they scattered like corn seed
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch