School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Wild animals.
    Several wild animals live in this district .They all have holes ,nests or dens as dwellings to protect them from the cold and bad weather and also when danger is near.The hares which are very common animals make their nests exactly their own size in rushes the same colour as themselves .They live on cabbage ,turnips and crops and grass.They provide a very enjoyable pastime for men who have to hunt them with hounds over hills and dales.It is looked on as a great want of sportsmanship to shoot or trap a hare .The eyes are set on the sides of its head and in this way it can see behind it as well as in front.
    The rabbits which always live near gardens make their burrows under ground in banks of earth . Their food is similar to that of the hares but they cause great damage to the farmers who consider them a pest in the place .
    The fox lives in a hole in the ground called a den which
    Sean Kelly