School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shelter from rain and wind while others sleep under the ass carts with an armful of hay or straw for bedding. When the weather is fine they can be very happy seated round their camp fires but during wet weather they must lead a very miserable life.
    If you offer them a shed or outhouse to sleep in they thank you but add "We'd get our death from the draughts. Sometimes big strong men come and ask for bread or some article of food and if you ask them why they dont work and earn money they tell you "Tisn't worth our while for the little time we're here" meaning that their life is the only sensible one.
    Brighid Ni Mhurchadha do scríobh.
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha