School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived some few years in East Clare a man whose name was Dick Moroney.

a very fat pig When he went to bed that night he forgot to look the door.
    Early next morning he went to see pig. To his surprise it was gone. He went and told his story to his nearest neighbour. He tried in the worst of ways to make him believe that it was the fairies who took it because he knew that Dick was afraid of them. As he was going in his own gate that night he saw as he thought some queer being. Of course he thought it was one of the fairies of fort. “Good night” said Dick and he got no reply. He next asked if any of them stole his pig. The answer he got was “No”.
    On the following morning he went and told the story to that man again. When Dick was gone this man said that it would be found out that it was he who stole the pig.
    That night when Dick was in bed this man took half the pig to the fort. As he was about to enter a fairy came out and asked him what he required. He told him that he would be grateful to him if they took it down to Dick but say it was themselves that took it. While he was
    Miss Betty Barry
    Rathcraggaun, Co. Clare