Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nowadays, in towns, there is a special field for fairs called the "Fair-green" but that was not so, long ago. Then, fairs were held in the streets of towns and this custom is coming back in many places. Oftentimes too, buyers went from house to house buying stock which they sold again for profit.
    Farmers with cattle to sell, go to fairs, as they have not other way of getting rid of them. On the fair-morning these farmers arise very early because the fair starts at an early hour and besides some of them might have to walk ten or twelve miles with their beasts. They trudge along the road, sometimes in rain or frost, driving their beasts before them. Long ago people believed it very unlucky to meet a red-haired woman, when going to a fair.
    There is a toll paid for every beast, to the toll-collector; sixpence per head for cattle and sheep; three-pence per head for pigs, and a shilling per head for horses. During the fair much disputing and arguing takes place. Buyers walk up and down amongst the cattle, examining and pricing them. The bargain is made in the following way:
        1. trade
    James Casey