Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person comes in meanwhile he says "god bless the work and he too makes a "[?]dreas" of it in order to put the luck in it. The butter takes about twenty minutes to make. The staff is worked by the hands up and down. The following is the way in which butter is made:
    First the churn is got ready and "scalded" and then the ripe cream is spilled in. Next the staff which is a long narrow piece of wood with a level piece at the end is put in, then the lid which was tight-fitting was put on and lastly the wooden cup which serves as a cover for the hole in the lid and prevents any waste of cream. Now, one of the household, catches the "staff" and begins beating the cream up and down for some time, until little grains of butter come up on top. This shows that the butter is made. The latter is taken out by means of a skimmer and put in a tub to be washed. It is thoroughly washed three times and then salted and mixed. Next it is put in a fircin or box and there are also a couple of rolls left for eating. The buttermilk is kept for making bread and some of it drank as it is very wholesome.