School: Lios Uí Chathasaigh, Inis (roll number 10321)

Liscasey, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Coileáin

1. Long ago there lived a man in Lisseycasey named Paddy ODea. He made whips for the people of this townland and for many throughout this county. Many people came from various parts of this country to get whips made by him.
    If a horse died in an place he was called to skin it and he was given the hide free. He brought the skin home. He put it into a bog hole with some lime so that the hair went off the skin.
    He tanned it by some process which was known to himself. When it was in leather he cut it into thongs. He plaited the thongs and made whips of them. He, in many cases, gave the whips free especially to the poor.
    The rich were so anxious to get these superior whips that they often gave him big prices sometimes as much as a pound this enabled him
    Fanny Sexton
    Liscasey, Co. Clare