School: Lios Uí Chathasaigh, Inis (roll number 10321)

Liscasey, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Coileáin

1. In olden times the people of Lissycasey depended a good deal on the potato crop for their food. The potatoes were cooked in many ways. Some were made into bread called stampy.
    The largest potatoes were first chosen. They were washed very clean and scraped with a grater into a soft paste, that paste was put in to a clean linen cloth made from pure flax. The juice was pressed through the cloth and put aside for other uses.
    The paste was rolled up and made into a cake and baked on a griddle. It was eaten with butter and milk because tea was unknown at that time. This bread was very hard and black in comparison with the bread of the present day.
    The people at that time were very strong and did not suffer from stomach ailments. One day a man in
    1. products