School: Lios Uí Chathasaigh, Inis (roll number 10321)

Liscasey, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Coileáin

1. Women's head dress long ago was a white cap. This cap was made from stuff called "Shower of the Hail". Every woman had two caps one for the week days and one for Sundays.
    When this cap got soiled from wear it was washed. There was a frill around the verge of the cap They had an iron called a tallon iron. They had another iron which they put into the fire until it got red.
    They put it into the tallon iron. The tallon iron got hot and they took the frill and pleated it by means of the iron. When this cap was ironed it was a very nice cap.
    Fanny Sexton
    Liscasey, Co. Clare