School: Lios Uí Chathasaigh, Inis (roll number 10321)

Liscasey, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Coileáin

1. In olden days the people made baskets out of osier rods. They first cut the rods and tied them into bundles and put them into a cabin to dry for a short time, so that they would not be too dry because if they were too dry they would crack in the making.
    They chose the largest rods. They next cut a scraw larger than the mouth of the basket required. They stuck the rods inthe scraw the shape of the basket. They wove the finer rods in and out through the large rods. They continued weaving until they had the basket finished.
    They finished the mouth of the basket with plaited rods. The handle of the basket was made of a muic-iris. This basket was used for drawing turf potatoes and manure.
    Fanny Sexton
    Liscasey, Co. Clare