School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 075a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0600, Page 075a

the present village in now situated.
    There are only four people in the village and townland who are over seventy years of age. They cannot speak a word of Irish but one or two of them can tell some stories in English
    Their names are Mr Martin Purtill; Mr Michael Mulvihill; Mr Thomas Burke and Miss Delia Flanagan. The address of all four is Knock, Ennis, Co. Clare.
    There are no old ruins of religious or historical interest - not even a fort - in the village or townland.
    Up to twenty years ago nearly all the young people emigrated to the U. S. A. or elsewhere when they grew up but since then scarcely one young person has left our village or townland. They now prefer to work on the land or seek employment in the nearby town of Kilrush.
    I never heard any old story connected with this village but the following few stanzas form part of a song composed by the late local Dispensary Doctor (Dr J. B. Sullivan) in which he describes a "Hunt" meeting at Knock village on one St. Stephen's Day. My father related it to me but he has forgotten more than half of it he said. In these lines the doctor (who was very much undersized) makes a jocose reference to himself:-
    I
    The day being St. Stephen's the "Meet" being in Knock,