School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    boundary of the townland of Burrane. In this townland there is a Churchyard which contains the remains of an old Church which tradition tells us is over a thousand years. In this Churchyard the famous "Cailín Bán" lies buried. Her remains are interred in the same grave as the famous scholar Mr. Peter O'Connell. The grave of St. Imy is also situated near this Churchyard. there is also a well in this townland called "Tobar na-suile" which means "the well of the eyes" People come there after sunset to get their sore eyes cured. There are three rather famous forts in this townland namely "Lios Ramar" which means the "fat" or large fort. "Lios-an aird" which means "the high fort" and "Lios-na-liar-na-baine" which means "the fort of the white mare". Lisroor fort is over an acre statute in area and is enclosed by a double ring of earth. It was said to be the residence of some great chieftain in former days. It is also said to be one of the largest forts in Ireland. "Lios-na-lair-na-baine" is so called because it was said that a white mare used appear there regularly.
    There is a hill in this townland called "Vinegar Hill" It is said that there was a village situated on this hill many years ago and scarcely a day passed by without some kind of a "battle" occurring between the residents there. It was probably from these battles (in imitation of the great battle of Vinegar Hill
    Patrick Hassett