School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is believed locally that at certain times of the year a White Mare appears there ridden by a man who is supposed to be the former occupier of it and who judging by the account given of his dress, appearance and trappings was a Chieftain. Any of the old residents (one an old man of over 80 years - now dead) with whom I have spoken have ever seen this White Mare or her mysterious rider.
    The following legend is related in connection with Lios-Ramhair (Fort). Some years ago there lived a man in this townland who was an inveterate gambler. So addicted was he to card-playing that he used bring a deck around in his pocket ready to play in the open field or any other place if her met one willing to play with him. No matter how inclement the weather was or no matter how long the distance was he cheerfully attended every card-party for miles around. On his way home from these parties he had to pass by the outskirts of Lios-Ramhair. One night when returning home in the region of mid-night form a Card-party which was held in the Knockerra district (the northern part of this parish) by the old road which still exists and which connects the road passing by this school with the more modern one running through the townland of Tonovoher (Tón na-Bothair) he had as usual to pass by this Fort
    Michael Gilligan
    Farmer