School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    opposite shore St Senan (in consequence of this manifestation from God) prostrated himself and vowed that he would consecrate his life to Him. Senan then took no time in placing himself under the guidance and tuition of a Cork Monk (Castidian) who at that period resided somewhere between the Ferry and Loop Head. He visited many places throughout Ireland such as Kiemanagh (Church of the Monks) in Ossory, Enniscorthy and many other places where churches were founded and dedicated to him. He also visited Rome to pay his respects and allegiance to the reigning Pope. He then returned to his native Country and having established a Church and Monastery near Cork City he returned to his native Clare. He began his work of conversion in the islands of the Fergus where there are many ruins of churches to be found still. He then crossed to Mutton Island (situated in the Atlantic Ocean outside Miltown-Malbay) where Church ruins also still exist and from thence went to Bishop's Island off Kilkee and finally established himself to Scattery Island to which he was miraculously transported. This Island was up to the time of the Saint's entry there uninhabitable by reason of the the fact that a Serpent or Monster (Cathach) from which the Island derives its Irish name viz Inis Cathaigh This Serpent was so large (according to general belief) that it could encircle the Island the area of which is over 100 acres and put its tail into its mouth when at rest (coiled round the Island.). It was