Scoil: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (uimhir rolla 1706)

Clonyharp, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chinnéide

1. Whitlow
    This is a cure for a whitlow. Plunge your finger into boiling potatoe water and apply a poultice of linseed meal.
    Wart
    1 Supposing you were in a field and met a stone with a hole in it dip your finger into the water in the hole
    2 Or if you were out walking on a dewy morning, and chanced to meet a snail rub the back of the snail to the wart, then hang it on a white-thorn bush and when the snail is withering away, the wart will also be going
    3 Another cure is to rub knots of straw to them, then bury the straw in the ground and while the straw is decaying the wart will be decaying also.
    4 A cure for warts is to put four little stones in a bag and them leave at a cross of four roads
    Maura Ryan