School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Edmond Griffin (50.) farmer and shoemaker, Ballinulty relates the following story in connection with the building of the present Catholic Church in Cullen: -
    My grandfather drew stones for the construction of the Church, and I'd say that it must have been built some time between 1840 and 1860, probably about 1850.
    While construction was in progress a body of soldiers brought three men up to where the men were working with the intention of hanging them off the scaffolding. As they were preparing to carry out their intention a local lady arrived on the scene and said to the officer in charge "Do you mean to desecrate the House of God?" "Pray, and who might you be, madam?" returned the officer. "I am" said she, "a sister of General Keating O'Dwyer". The officer at once went on his knees and humbly begged her pardon. He ordered that the three men be taken to "the Moat" (Rathduff) where they were hanged off a tree. This tree withered afterward.
    Note: The Dwyers referred to in above were extensive land holders in the district and had their dwelling on the roadside opposite the graveyard gate. They owned the townland of Cullen and Cloonmanagh. The ruins of their dwelling are still to be seen. The walls, when they built round their estate, are also to be seen in and around the village. It is said that the late
    Edmond Griffin
    Occupations