School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. Edmond Griffin (50) Ballinaulty, Cullen, Tipperary, and William Ryan, (90) Cullen, Tipperary, say that there was a hedge-school on the late Edmond Tracey's land in Ballinulty. This school was situated on the left-hand side of the road between Ballinard Cross and Farugheen Cross. It was just inside what was formerly known as the black-gate which is now being replaced by cement piers and an iron gate. The field in which the school was is still known as the school-house field.
    William Ryan (90) Cullen, Tipperary, told me that a hedge-school was held in an outhouse of his directly opposite the present school. The teacher's name was Clancy. He had a cork leg and later taught in the present National School. He lived in the small lower room: The female teacher resided in the small upper room
    The present National School was once a church. William Ryan remembers portions of the old buildings to be standing in the girls play ground. At both gablends of the present N.S. can still be seen the stonework of the windows of the old church. This church was a thatched one and had a mud floor. When the present church was built the old one was converted into a school
    Edmond Griffin
    Ballinulty, Co. Tipperary