Scoil: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Archer or "Bill Orchard" as he was locally known, was a very witty man. He lived in Knockane not far from the famous rock of Ballyneetry, and died a few years ago. The following are some of the stories related about him.
    The horse shoe.
    Bill Archer was one time working with a priest. One day of a hunt the priest was out, and found a horse shoe, and he brought it into Bill and said "Here Bill I found a horse shoe and Bill said "By dad father the bit of education is great, I wouldn't know that now father from a mare's shoe".
    "Out again, Father"
    One evening, as Bill was on his way home, he suddenly decided to enter the priest's kitchen garden and help himself to some apples. He was barely inside the gate when he met the priest who enquired where he was going "Out again, Father" said Bill walking away.
    A lazy act.
    Bill was a very lazy man and was stretched one day on the side of the road in the sun when a gentleman on horseback came on, and asked the