Scoil: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 7245)

Cuilleann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seosamh Mainséal

1. [taken from the Postal Directory 1886]
    Parish bordering Co. Limerick. Population of parish 781, of village 242. The parish of Kilcornan now forms part of parish of Cullen. Cullen, formerly a market town, and anciently of considerable importance. It formed part of the Irish estates of the Earls of Derby.
    Situated in the midst of the "Golden Vale", one of the most fertile parts of Ireland, the scenery of its verdant hills, glens and plains is extremely interesting. In the vicinity have been found a great number of interesting relics of remote antiquity. Protestant and Catholic churches.
    Parish: Cullen
    Acres: 1,985
    Roods: 3
    Perches: 24
    Houses: 133
    Population: 781
    Parish: Kilcornan
    Acres: 1,157
    Roods: 1
    Perches: 2
    Houses: 46
    Population: 277
    Total for parish:-
    Acres: 3,143
    Roods: 0
    Perches: 26
    Houses: 179
    Population: 1058
  2. The population of the village is now only 66 but if the cottages near the village - recently (1938) built to replace unsanitary bldgs in the village - are included the population would be 84.
    The population of the parish in 1938 was approx. 600. Thus the population of the parish has decreased by over 40% and that of the village by over 60%.