School: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

1. On May 31st 1913, a monument was unveiled in the Churchyard Cullen, to the memory of the local Fenians. The attendance was the largest ever seen in the district. Several bands played suitable music and mamny speeches were made by prominent M.P.'s etc.
    The inscription on th the monument reads:-
    "To the memory of James Dillon of Cullen whose remains lie beneath this stone, and also of his fellow patriots whose names are inscribed on the sides.
    This monument has been erected by the Nationalists of this district to mark their admiration for those Fenian men, and the principles for which they suffered and risked their lives. Arrested in 1866, Dillon underwent a long term of torture in an English dungeon and died in 1883 soon after his liberation, the others went into exile where -
    On the shores of foreign lands
    Their weary bones they rest.