School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. The "Bireen"
    A piece of fat bacon was stuck on a pointed "scallop" and placed on the first support or lath on the thatch on Shrove Tuesday and left there until Easter Saturday The "Bireen" was then taken down, toasted over the fire on the "scallop" and a tiny piece of the bacon was then given to every member of the household. This old custom still survives at the southern end of this parish.
    Saint Bridget's Cloak
    A band of cloth, irrespective of colour or material was hung or attached to the latch of the front door on the family retiring to rest on Saint Bridget's Eve The first up in the morning of St Bridget's day, generally the eldest daughter, removed the band and put it away in some secure place. Should any member of the family get a headache during the ensuing year, the badn was removed and tied securely round the patient;s head. A complete cure, or much easing of the pain quickly followed. It is also used to cure cuts, swelling of various kinds, pains etc
    Mrs Margaret Forde
    Gortavoher West, Co. Tipperary