School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. The Monastic school of St. Ailbe
    St. Ailbe founded this school. It was so celebrated for learning and culture that students came here from all over Europe. A special burying ground was given to these foreign pupils. It is still marked by the old ash tree.
    Amongst those educated there were St. Coleman of Dromore St. Nessan of Mungret.
    The school flourished for 600 years. It was sacked by the Danes.
    It is probable that holy women also retired to the monastery to live a life of prayer. Geoffrey Keating states that Devorgail daughter-in-law of Brian Boru died here about 1080.
    Dr. O'Hurley bishop of Cashel and Emly he built a secondary school or classical school as they were then called. It was near Bartoose cross. It was flourishing about 1630. The teachers name was Mr. Lorgan.
    There was another classical school where William O'Grady's house now is.
    Mr. Maher taught in a room in the house of a Mr. McNamara there. A large number of boys who afterwards became priests were educated there.
    Another classical school was established by Canon Power in the old Catholic Church in Emly. The first teacher here was a Mr. Ryan. His descendants ever since were called
        1. buildings