School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. There was a hand saw mill in Emly where Mrs. Carey is living now. It was worked by people named O'Donnells Wine was made near the Marsh gate about 200 years ago. Nails were made by the Hayes's of Emly grand Uncles of Mr. Patrick Hayes of the village.
    There was a family named Rea living in Emly long ago. They used to weave with a hand loom. There was an old woman living at the Railway long ago her named was Kitty Delaney She was a quilter an old woman named Norry Moriarty she used to make linen and wool spinning.
    The Fraleighs used to make sgeachs or baskets with sally rods.
    Candles were made in almost house. Rushes were dried and dipped in tallow. Goat grease was sometimes used. The grease was poured into the mould around the rush. Sometimes a twisted thread was put into the middle. Moulds are still to be found in some houses in the district.