School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. St Ailbe's Well
    There is a well in the graveyard in Emly dedicated to St Ailbe. On the 12th September the people make their rounds there within the Octave. It is said that it cures sick people especially those suffering from deafness and Rheumatism. The prayers are five paters and Aves at the well. Then three Rosaries while walking around Chruch yard on the Feast day or within the Octave. After every Rosary a cross must be made on St Ailbe's gravestone with a stone left there for that purpose.

Tobar-na-Cille
    There is a holy well in Patrick O'Brien's land near the road. A hawthorn bush grows beside it. It cures vomiting and whooping cough. The old people around had great faith in its healing powers. Many of the present generation remember seeing the old people making their rounds.

St Peter's well
    There is a well in Creagh's field. It is called St Peter's well. there is no water in it now and it was almost covered.
    Languages