School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. There was a well in Knockcarron and there used be a skillet of gold and two silver Candlesticks seen in it. These used to appear when a Mass would be said. A man named O Brien got ready one day and went to the well where the treasures were. He got them and he sold the skillet of gold and kept the silver Candlesticks.
    In Moloney's sand pit there is gold supposed to be hidden. Three men went there one day their names were Adams Dwyer and Ryan. It was guarded by a goose. The goose hit John Dwyer in the eye and the three men died soon after.
    There was gold hidden in front of the school. It was guarded by a cock.
    Some say the gold that was hidden in Moloneys pit was guarded by a bull as well as a goose.