Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. MArriages take place most frequently from Shrove Tuesday to St. Stephen's Day. The months that are thought very lucky for marriages are June and January. The lucky day is Wednesday. I know a whyme about these days.
    "Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday the best day of them all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday the worst day of them all."
    May is thought the unluckiest month to get married. Money is given as a fortune. In years gone by people used to give cattle. In olden times people used to get married in their own houses. It would be about seventy years ago. People used to invite all their friends and neighbours to the wedding feast They used to drive from the bride's house to the CHurch and after the marriage the men rode on horse-back to the bride's house. After
    James O' Connor
    Fawnagowan, Co. Tipperary