School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. (no title)

There is a woman named Mrs Edmond O' Dwyer, living in Booleen, Bansha and she told me how her mother used to make candles eighty years ago.

There is a woman named Mrs. Edmond O'Dwyer, living in Booleen, Bansha, and she told me how her mother used to make candles about eighty years ago. The things necessary for the making of the candles, she says, were as gollows:- a pot of boiling water, tallow, wick-yarn, and some twigs.
    This is how it was done.
    My mother used to get two stools and place them a little apart on the kitchen floor. The (it on) she used to get a ladder and place it on the stools. She next arranged the tigs at even spaces across the rungs of the ladder.
    She put the tallow into the boiling water and left it there until it was melted. She then cut the wick-yarn into as many lengths as she thought fit leaving each length sufficient to make two candles each about eight or nine inches long. When the tallow is melted the grease comes to the top of the water.
    Mrs Edmond O' Dwyer
    Booleen, Co. Tipperary