School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    -portant man came to look for a definite explanation about the mystery of it. To his surprise he found out it was a hoax from start to finish. About two months later, the same man tried to start a similar affair in the town of Cashel but the Dean of Cashel promptly stopped it by telling the people to go and pray before the Blessed Sacrament in the new Church.
  2. An Old Story
    About six miles from the illage of Bansha is situated a lake between two peaks of the Galtee Mountains. It is a grand sight and tourists visit it every Sunday during the Sunday Summer months. It can be reached only in dry weather because in Winter it is wet and muddy. It is said that a serpent appears once every seven years in that lake. He can be seen only at sunrise on that morning when he puts his head over the water for about five minutes. It is said that when Saint Patrick was banishing the
    John O' Dwyer