School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    eaten he retired to the field and it was covered with sticks. He went to a number of sticks and could not find the pot. The man got very disappointed when he could not find the gold.
  2. A rich king came to settle down in Ireland after the Danish Invasion. He dreamt on three successive nights that his fate was, to die from thirst. He determined to build his Castle on the bank of a river so that thirst would not be the cause of his death. He built it on the banks of the Suir at Abbey near Golden. He was a very bad man and always refused alms to the poor. He was a very wealthy king and his cellars were always full of wine. After a time he got ill and was in danger of death. One night he called his servants to give him a drink so they went immediately to the cellars for wine and tried in vain but could get none. They returned to their master and told him so. He told them to go to the river and fetch him a glass of water. They did so and to their surprise the river had vanished to the
    John O' Dwyer
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary