School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Marbles. A ring was made on the ground and each player laid a marble in the ring. Each player had a large marble called a Taw. The Taw was spun at the marbles in the ring and if the player hit a marble and put it out of the ring he had another throw. The throwing was continued until all the marbles were thrown out of the ring. Then the taws were taken up and thrown at the marbles and if the marbles were struck, the owner had to give that boy a marble.
    2. products
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    84
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary
  2. How Wholemeal was made. They had a special roughed for the purpose. On this they laid another stone that was prepared to grind the wheat into wholemeal. This was round and roughed as the one underneath it. The grain was ground between these two stones. On the underneath stone there was a hoop fitted on so as to keepthe grain from going to waste. From this wholemeal they made bread.