School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. A wall is built between the door and the place where the fireplace is to be. A plank is placed from the wall to the wall that keeps up the house. The chimeny is built on the stick with brick. Long ago the chimney used be built with stones. Lattice used be put on the top to keep the crows from building their nests in the chimney. Cooking vessels are hung over the fire by a crane and a brand. In olden days when the people used put two sticks across the chimney when building it. A long crook was hung from the sticks to the fire. The brand is triangular shaped with three legs under it. The crane is made of iron. Freak eggs were called lucky eggs. They were kept in the house to bring luck on the hens and ducks.
        1. buildings