Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The spring well near the village from which the village people draw the drinking water used to be called Tobar Mhichíl. There is a path to the well through the churchyard. The well has never been known to dry up. It is in boggy land.
    In my father's time, that is, when he was a child about 70 years ago now, people make pilgrimages to this well. The pilgrims came during the week of The Pattern which in those days lasted from June 24th, the Feast of St. John the Baptist, Patron Saint of this parish of Kilcash, till June 29th. Feast of Ss. Peter and Paul. The people visited the well, made a certain number of rounds and said prayers. It is not known now what prayers were said or if there were ever any cures. The week of the Pattern was a time of much fighting and drinking, buying and selling, fun and amusements. In latter years it dwindled down to one day - June 29th, while at present, there is no sign whatsoever of the old Pattern Day

C. Ní Mhainnín
    C. Ní Mhainnín