School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Clonmel. He then went ont he train to Waterford. Once the cock crew at midnight. Brian got up not aware of the time and went on his journey. When he came to Constables cross a hound with fiery eyes came in front of him. It happened that Brian always carried a bottle of holy water with him. He took it out. The hound was about to spring at him when he stood with his back to the wall uncorked the bottle and commenced to shake the holy water in a cemi-circle around him. He did this until the hound disappeared. he then continued his journey. A Cold sweat came out through him and when he reached Clonmel his clothes were ringing wet as if they had been steeped in cold water.
    2. In Lisronagh near Clonmel a crowd of men were one night playing cards when a knock came to the door. A man cam ein sat down and played with the men. A Card
    Cora Quinn
    Ballypatrick, Co. Tipperary