School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    of thicker sally rods. The rods were weaved in and out until the basket was completed. Those baskets were useful for carrying potatoes when they were being picked. Some farmers grew the sally or willow specially for the purpose. Such baskets were called "Kishes." People used also wash potatoes in them.
    Firkin making: Firkins were made in the parish before the creameries were erected. There was a cooper in Lessfield named Thomas Walsh. "Tom the Cooper" he was called. He made his firkins of poplar and bound them with sally hoops. Each hoop was made by halving the sally rods. The stoves were bound by Iron hoops at first and according as the sally hoops were fastened the Iron hoops fell off. Each hoop was used again. Each firkin was sold for a half-crown and contained one hundred weight of butter.